Guaranteed Confusion on Guarantor Liability
[…] Cornerstone was decided by Division Two, reviewing a Pierce County case.  Any time two or more Courts of Appeals reach different results on similar legal issues, review by the State Supreme Court is appropriate, though the Supreme Court has discretion on whether to review the issue.

Both Gentry and Cornerstone arose after the lender nonjudicially foreclosed on deeds of trust securing commercial loans and then sought a deficiency judgment based on the personal guaranties of the principals.  However, the two courts interpreted the Deed of Trust Act (and particularly RCW 61.24.100(10)) differently.  The statute, which controls when a lender may obtain a deficiency judgment after a nonjudicial foreclosure, states:

“A trustee’s sale under a deed of trust securing a commercial loan does not preclude an action to collect or enforce any obligation of a borrower or guarantor if that obligation, or the substantial equivalent of that obligation, was not secured by the deed of trust.”

In the Cornerstone decision, Division Two of the Court of Appeals interpreted the statute to preclude a deficiency judgment where the guaranty was secured by the deed of trust.