Shotguns, Daggers and Triggers: Escape from LLC Island!
[…] For example, the statute includes a default duty for a manager not to compete with the entity. Absent provisions in the operating agreement to modify this duty, this could impair the activities of an individual who is the manager of multiple real estate entities.

While the Act makes changes to formation, management and operations, no substantive change has been made to the legal standards governing dissolution of the entity. Dissolution occurs by vote of the members, or after the last member leaves, or by judicial decree. RCW 25.15.275 currently provides:

On application by or for a member or manager the superior courts may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever: (1) It is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement; or (2) other circumstances render dissolution equitable.
 
The new Act barely modifies this to include a reference to the certificate of formation in subpart (1). Thus, the basis for dissolution absent the agreement of the members continues to be governed by an intentionally vague standard, with scant past judicial guidance.