Washington State Non-Compete Developments
[…] RCW 49.62 draws a line between non-solicitation provisions, which are not subject to the Chapter’s requirements, and non-competition provisions, which are subject to the Chapter’s requirements. One type of restriction, often called “non-handling” or “no-business” lived in the grey area between a non-competition and non-solicitation provision. Non-handling provisions prohibit an employee from accepting, transacting, or otherwise engaging in business from an employer’s customers following employment. The 2024 amendments to RCW 49.62 establish that non-handling provisions, or any restriction that “includes an agreement that directly or indirectly prohibits the acceptance or transaction of business with a customer,” is a non-compete and, therefore subject to the requirements of the Washington non-compete statute.